The Mohawk Valley Water Authority has issued a Boil Water Advisory for parts of New Hartford.

The advisory went into effect at 11:45 Monday morning.

The affected areas include Kellogg Road from Oxford Road to 37 Tibbets Road, including 161 Oxford Road, and Tibbets Road from Kellogg Road to Oxford Road.

The advisory will be in effect for 48 hours or until lab testing confirms it can be lifted.

Customers are advised to boil their water for at least two minutes before using for cooking or drinking.

Residents are also advised against using any water that appears cloudy or discolored -- especially hot water, since such usage will draw the water into the hot water tank, which may require customers to flush their tank once clear water becomes available.

Customers should also avoid washing their clothes in discolored water, since it may contain sediments that could permanently stain their laundry.

For additional information, please visit mvwa.us or call the "Boil Water Advisory Message Line" at (315) 792-0309.

MVWA

Stay up to date on the latest news and information in Utica-Rome and throughout the Mohawk Valley with WIBX 950. Follow us on Facebook, download the WIBX 950 App, and listen to Keeler in the Morning each weekday from 6:00-9:00AM.

14 More Roads In The Utica-Rome Area Everyone Hates

I put out a question last night on Facebook, here are the streets people commented as being the worst in the Utica-Rome area.

John Boyd Thacher State Park

This park is nestled just 35 minutes outside of Albany making it a very short drive from anywhere in Central New York. As you are about to see, they have a lot to do for people of all ages as well.