New York State has seven indexes for crimes, including violent crimes - murder, rape, robbery, motor vehicle theft, burglary, aggravated assault, and larceny. We just recently hosted our town hall discussing youth violence and how we can all help prevent it. The community leaders that spoke during the town hall all pretty much agree that youth need outlets, parenting, and options of productive things to do. It's something we need to work diligently on, as we are losing too many people to criminal activity.

As much as we'd like to think that young people rarely commit violent crimes, the truth is, they do. In NYS, outside of New York City, which does not report its juvenile crime statistics to the Division of Criminal Justice Services, there were 8,804 violent crimes perpetrated by young offenders in 2020. The totals do not include crimes such as arson, possession of dangerous weapons, or simple assault. The data does include incidents that were reported whether or not charges were filed,

This data is not limited to court or formal arrest actions. Data includes both formal arrests and police contacts with juveniles where there is probable cause that an offense was committed but no formal charges were filed.

Youth offenders in New York are under the age of 18. New York State has definitely been putting money behind stopping gun violence, which has been affecting young people all around the state.

These are the 8 counties and cities with the most violent crimes perprestrated by youth:

8 New York Counties Have Most Violent Young Criminals

Below is a breakdown of each of the violent crime index totals for each county:

CountyYearMurderRapeRobberyAgg. AssaultBurglaryLarcenyMV TheftIndex Total
Broome20200256215910103
Suffolk2020093116273915137
Albany2020351718217724165
Westchester202024493825564178
Monroe20202124123555435222
Nassau20201245463211534275
Erie20200651462813575341
Onondaga202084304379121155440

 

These 11 Counties Have the Most Violent Gun Crimes in New York [List]

While New York has some of the strictest gun laws in the United States, there is still a high incidence of gun violence in the state. Some areas, like Buffalo and New York City, have more violent crimes committed with firearms than others. Violent crimes, as defined by New York, are murder and non-negligent manslaughter, forcible rape, robbery, and aggravated assault. The rankings below list the number of violent crimes and also those committed with a gun from the most recently released report (2020).

Here's a look at the 11 counties and their biggest cities that have it the worst.

11. Westchester County/Yonkers (Population 963,247) Violent Crimes - 1,585, Violent Crimes with Gun - 229

Google Maps
Google Maps
loading...

10. Albany County/ Albany (Population 303,723) Violent Crimes - 1,115, Violent Crimes with Gun - 238

Google Maps
Google Maps
loading...

9. Suffolk County/Brookhaven (Population 1,465,277) Violent Crimes - 1,318, Violent Crimes with Gun - 281

Google Maps
Google Maps
loading...

8. Nassau County/Hempstead (Population 1,349,999) Violent Crimes - 1,826, Violent Crimes with Gun - 285

Google Maps
Google Maps
loading...

7. Onondaga County/Syracuse (Population 456,836) Violent Crimes - 1,619, Violent Crimes with Gun - 366

Google Maps
Google Maps
loading...

6. Monroe County/Rochester (Population 736,749) Violent Crimes - 2,222, Violent Crimes with Gun - 792

Google Maps
Google Maps
loading...

5. New York County/Manhattan  (Population 1,623,340) Violent Crimes - 9,264, Violent Crimes with Gun - 898

Google Maps
Google Maps
loading...

4. Erie County/Buffalo (Population 912,816) Violent Crimes - 3,671, Violent Crimes with Gun - 1,193

Google Maps
Google Maps
loading...

3. Queens County/Queens (Population 2,246,431) Violent Crimes - 9,629, Violent Crimes with Gun - 1,240

Google Maps
Google Maps
loading...

2. Bronx County/Bronx (Population 1,413,534) Violent Crimes - 13,129, Violent Crimes with Gun - 1,802

Google Maps
Google Maps
loading...

1. Kings County/ Brooklyn (Population 2,551,468) Violent Crimes - 14,590, Violent Crimes with Gun - 2,336

Google Maps
Google Maps
loading...

Outside of New York City, Buffalo, which is the second-largest city in New York State has the most violent crimes committed with a firearm.  Rochester, the third-largest city in the state, has the third most violent crimes committed with a gun.

Get our free mobile app

When You Can't Legally Have Marijuana In New York State

 

Top 10 Colleges and Universities in New York 2021